Search

Woodley Town Council has 25 Town Councillors, each representing a local ward.

Town Councillors are volunteers and are not paid for their work.

Councillors are elected every four years. Each year the Council elects a Town Mayor and Chairman of the Council. The Full Council and it’s various Committees meet regularly throughout the year. These meetings are publicised and are open to the public.

Town Councillors must act in accordance with the Code of Conduct, which is set out in the Council’s Standing Orders.

Members’ attendance records for the current election cycle (2023-27) are published below for transparency.

Find My Ward.

To find your ward simply enter your Road Name and House Number below and we will look it up it for you

Search

Below you will find the details of Woodley Town Councillors, by ward, and how to contact them.

Bulmershe Ward

Councillor Kester Charles Bey

Cllr Kester CHARLES BEY

(Labour)

Tel: –

Standing Committees:

Leisure Services

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Allotments Task & Finish Working Group

Bulmershe SULV Joint Working Party (Substitute)

Outside bodies:

Councillor Yvonne Edwards

Cllr Yvonne EDWARDS

(Labour)

Tel: 0118 969 6735 / 07949 014532

Standing Committees:

Leisure Services

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Community Youth Partnership

Outside Bodies:

Wokingham Borough Council Climate Emergency Working Group

Councillor Mike Kennedy

Cllr Mike KENNEDY

(Conservative)

5 Woodwaye

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 3HA

Tel: 0118 375 1275 / 07870 910090

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Leisure Services

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Allotments Task & Finish Working Group

Standing Orders & Financial Regulations Sub Committee

Personnel Sub Committee

Youth Support Services Task & Finish Working Group

Outside Bodies:

Wokingham Borough/Parish Liaison Forum

Woodley Volunteer Centre 

Councillor June TAYLOR

Cllr June TAYLOR

(Labour)

7 Bingley Grove

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 4TT

Tel: 07789 396519

Standing Committees:

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

PR & Marketing Sub Committee

3G Pitch Steering Group Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Warren Ward

Councillor Michael Firmager

Cllr Michael FIRMAGER

(Conservative)

46 Chilcombe Way

Lower Earley

Berkshire

RG6 3DA

Tel: 0118 926 9340

Standing Committees:

Leisure Services

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

3G Pitch Steering Group Sub Committee

Youth Support Services Task & Finish Working Group

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Vin Lewis

Cllr Vin Lewis

(Conservative)

Tel: 0118 969 5919 / 07904 983 965

Standing Committees:

Leisure Services

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

3G Pitch Steering Group Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Citizens Advice Wokingham

Coronation East Ward

Councillor Keith Baker

Cllr Keith BAKER

(Conservative)

33 Reading Road

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 3DA

Tel: 0791 767 3370

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Planning & Community Committee

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Investments Sub Committee

Standing Orders & Financial Regulations Sub Committee

PR & Marketing Sub Committee

Woodley Town Centre Partnership 

Urgency Committee

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Robert Horskins

Cllr Robert HORSKINS

(Conservative)

8 Brecon Road

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 4PR

Tel: –

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Leisure Services

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Allotments Task & Finish Working Group

Risk Management Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Friends of Woodford Park
Cllr Darren Smith

Cllr Darren SMITH

(Conservative)

10 Duffield Road

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 4RN

Tel:

Standing Committees:

Leisure Services

Sub Committees Working Groups:

Outside Bodies:

Sonning & District Welfare & Education Trust

Coronation Central Ward

Councillor Juliet Anderson

Cllr Juliet ANDERSON

(Conservative)

Tel: –

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Investments Sub Committee

Personnel Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Councillor David Bragg

Cllr David BRAGG

(Conservative)

4 Farriers Close

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 3DD

Tel: 07846 030 248

Standing Committees:

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Investments Sub Committee

Risk Management Sub Committee

Community Youth Partnership

3G Pitch Steering Group Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Robert Palmer’s Almshouse Charity

Loddon Airfield Ward

Councillor Anne Chadwick

Cllr Anne CHADWICK

(Conservative)

Tel: 0118 969 7539

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Majid Nagra

Cllr Majid NAGRA

(Labour)

Tel: –

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Standing Orders & Financial Regulations Sub Committee

Urgency Committee

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Alison Swaddle

Cllr Alison SWADDLE

(Conservative)

56 Shackleton Way

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 4UT

Tel: 07792 104 221

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Allotments Task & Finish Working Group

Standing Orders & Financial Regulations Sub Committee

PR & Marketing Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Loddon South Ward

Councillor Greg Bello

Cllr Greg BELLO

(Labour)

Tel: 0118 969 7748

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Investments Sub Committee

Risk Management Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Janet Sartorel

Cllr Janet SARTOREL

(Conservative)

63 Welford Road

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 4QS

Tel: 07961 026897

Standing Committees:

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Urgency Committee

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Bill Soane

Cllr Bill SOANE

(Conservative)

30 Spruce Road

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 4BB

Tel: 0118 962 8491 / 07710 576427

Standing Committees:

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Personnel Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Loddon West Ward

Councillor Linda Guttridge

Cllr Linda GUTTRIDGE

(Conservative)

Tel: – 

Standing Committees:

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Risk Management Sub Committee

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Parvinder Singh

Cllr Parvinder SINGH

(Labour)

Tel: 07946 643983

Standing Committees:

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Personnel Sub Committee

Woodley Town Centre Partnership (Substitute)

Outside Bodies:

South Lake North Ward

Councillor Jenny Cheng

Cllr Jenny CHENG

(Conservative)

Tel: 07776 220 545

Standing Committees:

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Danny Errawalla

Cllr Danny ERRAWALLA

(Conservative)

Tel: 

Standing Committees:

Leisure Services

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

PR & Marketing Sub Committee

Bulmershe SULV Joint Working Group

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Mary Holmes

Cllr Mary HOLMES

(Conservative)

29 Highgate Road

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 3ND

Tel: 0118 969 6206

Standing Committees:

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Community Youth Partnership

Woodley Town Centre Partnership

Outside Bodies:

Highwood Management Conference

Poor’s Land Charity

South Lake South Ward

Councillor Kay Gilder

Cllr Kay GILDER

(Conservative)

360 Kingfisher Drive

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 3LH

Tel: 07973 504 015 / 0118 961 6673

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Leisure Services

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Community Youth Partnership

Bulmershe SULV Joint Working Party

Youth Support Services Task & Finish Working Group

Outside Bodies:

ARC

Highwood Management Conference

Poor’s Land Charity

Woodley Bowling Club Management Committee

Councillor Carol Jewell

Cllr Carol JEWELL

(Liberal Democrat)

182 Kingfisher Drive

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 3LQ

Tel: 0118 966 5012

Standing Committees:

Leisure Services

Planning & Community

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Urgency Committee

Outside Bodies:

Councillor Beth Rowland

Cllr Beth ROWLAND

(Liberal Democrat)

155 Fairwater Drive

Woodley

Berkshire

RG5 3JQ

Tel: 0118 961 6273

Standing Committees:

Strategy & Resources

Sub Committees / Working Groups:

Outside Bodies:

Skip to content